Menu

2014 Chicago Jazz Festival Schedule

Thursday, August 28, 2014
Chicago Cultural Center - 78 E. Washington

Randolph Café
12 Noon–1pm - Chris Foreman Trio
1:30–2:30pm - Erwin Helfer/John Brumbach Duo

Claudia Cassidy Theater
12:15–1:15pm - Keefe Jackson's Likely So
1:45–2:45pm - David Boykin Expanse

Preston Bradley Hall
12:30–1:30pm - Paulinho Garcia Quintet
2:00–3:00pm - Judy Roberts/Greg Fishman Duo

4:30–4:30pm - "What is this thing call Jazz"

Roosevelt University's Ganz Hall - 430 S. Michigan Ave.

4:00–6:00pm - Sun Ra Panel Discussion

Jay Pritzker Pavilion - Millennium Park - 201 E. Randolph St.


6:30pm - Homage to Nelson Mandela: Ernest Dawkins' Memory in the Center, an Afro Jazz Opera

Friday, August 29, 2014
Millennium Park - 201 E. Randolph St.

Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade)
12 Noon-12:55pm - Xavier Breaker's Coalition
1:10-2:05pm - Joshua Abrams Quartet
2:20-3:15pm - Clark Sommers (Ba)SH

3:30-4:30pm - Russ Johnson Quartet

Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)
12:30–1:30pm - The Howard Alden/Andy Brown Quartet
2:00-3:00pm - Paul Marinaro
3:30–4:30pm - Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

Jay Pritzker Pavilion
5:00-5:50pm - George Freeman/Mike Allemana Quartet
6:00-6:55pm - Rufus Reid
7:10–8:10pm - Myra Melford 

8:30-9:30pm - Terence Blanchard with Ravi Coltrane & Lionel Loueke

Saturday, August 30, 2014
Millennium Park - 201 E. Randolph St.

Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade)
12 Noon–12:55pm - Clif Wallace Quintet
1:10–2:05pm - John Campbell Trio featuring Kelly Sill and Joel Spencer
2:20–3:15pm - John Wojciechowski Quartet
3:30–4:30pm - Corey Wilkes Quintet

Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)
12:30–1:30pm - Laurenzi/Ernst/Green
2:00–3:00pm - Chicago Underground Duo
3:30–4:30pm - Kurt Rosenwinkel

Jay Pritzker Pavilion
5:00–5:50pm - Ari Brown Quintet
6:00–6:55pm - Gary Burton
7:10–8:10pm - Tom Harrell Colors of a Dream
8:30–9:30pm - Dave Holland, Kevin Eubanks, Craig Taborn and Eric Harland: PRISM

Sunday, August 31, 2014
Millennium Park - 201 E. Randolph St.

Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade)
12 Noon–12:55pm - Neal Alger's Blue Note
1:10–2:05pm - Tammy McCann Quintet
2:20–3:15pm - Dennis Luxion + Michael Raynor Quartet
3:30–4:30pm - Chicago Yestet

Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)
12:30–1:30pm - Tomeka Reid Quartet
2:00–3:00pm - Sun Rooms
3:30–4:30pm - Tootie Heath Trio

Jay Pritzker Pavilion
5:00–5:50pm - Bobby Broom Trio
6:00–6:55pm - Miguel Zenon Quartet
7:10–8:10pm - Cécile McLorin Salvant
8:30–9:30pm - Sun Ra Arkestra

 

Note: Schedule subject to change.

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter the (*) required information where indicated. HTML code is not allowed.

back to top